An Introduction to Data Science and Machine Learning


Organizers:
A. Farhat and M. Bauer
Date and Place:
LOV 0201; Friday 1:25PM-2:15PM
Literature:
S. L. Brunton and J. N. Kutz, “Data-Driven Science and Engineering: Machine Learning, Dynamical Systems and Control” (Cambridge 2019).
I. Goodfellow, Y. Bengio and A. Courville, “Deep Learning” (MIT Press 2016).

Upcoming Talks (Spring 2020):


  • Class 1 (01/17/2020)
  • Speaker: Arash Fahim (Florida State University)
  • Title: Stochastic Gradient Descent

  • Class 2 (01/24/2020)
  • Speaker: Martin Bauer (Florida State University)
  • Title: Supervised and unsupervised learning

  • Class 3 (01/31/2020)
  • Speaker: Sathyanarayanan Chandramouli and Samuel Dent (Florida State University)
  • Title: Deep Forward Networks

  • Class 4 (02/07/2020)
  • Speaker: Sathyanarayanan Chandramouli and Samuel Dent (Florida State University)
  • Title: Deep Forward Networks

  • Class 5 (02/14/2020)
  • Speaker: Tyler Foster (Florida State University)
  • Title: GANs


  • Guest Lectur (04/03/2020)
  • Speaker: Vasileios Maroulas (University of Tennessee)
  • Title: TBA

  • Past Talks (Fall 2019):


  • Class 1 (09/06/2019)
  • Speaker: Aseel Farhat (Florida State University)
  • Title: SVD-Decomposition and organizational meeting

  • Class 2 (09/13/2019)
  • Speaker: Washington Mio (Florida State University)
  • Title: PCA

  • Class 3 (09/20/2019)
  • Speaker: Tyler Foster (Florida State University)
  • Title: Regression

  • Class 4 (09/27/2019)
  • Special Colloquium by Mert Gurbuzbalaban
  • Title:TBA


  • Class 5 (10/4/2019)
  • Speaker: Haibin Hang (Florida State University)
  • Title: Clustering and Classification I


  • Class 6 (10/11/2019)
  • Speaker: Osman Okutan (Florida State University)
  • Title: Clustering and Classification II


  • Class 7 (11/01/2019)
  • Speaker: Tom Needham
  • Title: Clustering and Classification using Python


  • Class 8 (11/08/2019)
  • Speaker: Alex Vlasiuk
  • Title: Fourier-transform, Sparsity and compressed Sensing


  • Class 9 (11/15/2019)
  • Speaker: Patrick Eastham and Joshua Kimrey
  • Title: Machine Learning Basics I


  • Class 10 (11/22/2019)
  • Speaker: Zhe Su (FSU)
  • Title: Machine Learning Basics II