FSUMATH

Recent FSU Mathematics PhDs


Summer 2015      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Guifang Zhou Applied/Computational Kyle Gallivan/Paul van Dooren Rank-Constrained Optimization: A Riemannian Manifold Approach
Dong Sun Applied/Computational Xiaoming Wang/Max Gunzberger High Order Long-Time Accurate Methods for Stokes-Darcy System and Uncertainty Quantification of Contaminant Transport
Dawna Jones Financial Math Alec Kercheval/Paul Beaumont Asset Pricing Equilibria for Heterogeneous, Limited-Information Agents
Patrick Fletcher Biomathematics Richard Bertram/Joel Tabak-Sznajder Theoretical, Computational, and Experimental Topics in Anterior Pituitary Cell Signaling
Wei Yuan Financial Math Giray Okten/Kyounghee Kim Estimating Sensitivities of Exotic Options Using Monte Carlo Methods
William Adams Pure Math Paolo Aluffi Lagrangian Specialization Via Log Resolution and Schwartz MacPherson Chern Classes
Daozhi Han Applied/Computational Xiaoming Wang Diffuse Interface Method for Two-Phase Incompressible Flows
Linlin Xu Financial Math Giray Okten GPU Computing in Financial Engineering
Spring 2015      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Russell Waller Pure Math Sergio Fenley Periodic Pieces of Pseudo-Anosov Flows in Graph Manifolds
Qiuping Xu Biomathematics Washington Mio Keeping Pace with the Times: Quantifying Variation of Newly Emerging Biological Shape Data
John Emanuello Pure Math Craig Nolder Analysis of Functions of Split-Complex, Multicomplex and Split-Quaternionic Variables and Their Associated Conformal Geometry
Tugba Karabiyik Biomathematics Mike Mesterton-Gibbons A Game-Theoretic Analysis of Competition Over Indivisible Resources
Anthony Wills Financial Math Brian Ewald/Xiaoming Wang Analysis of Regularity and Convergence of Discretization Methods for the Stochastic Heat Equation Forced by Space-Time White Noise
 Xin Li Pure Math Mika Seppala/Mark Van Hoeij Myrbergs Numerical Uniformization
Fall 2014      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Sevgi Sengul Biomathematics Richard Bertram/Tabak-Sznajder Unveiling Mechanisms for Electrical Activity Patterns in Neurons and Pituitary Cells Using Mathematical Modeling and Analysis
       
Summer 2014      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Ming Zhu Financial Math Warren Nichols Radically Elementary Stochastic Summation with Applications to Finance
Matthew Donahue Biomathematics Nick Cogan Modeling the Effect of Biofilm
Vijay Kunwar Pure Math Mark van Hoeij Hypergeometric Solutions of Linear Differential Equations with Rational Function Coeffficients
Matt Jemison Applied/Computational Mark Sussman An asymptotically preserving method for multiphase flow
Yingyuen Shen Biomathematics Mike Mesterton-Gibbons Mathematical Models of Dengue Fever and Measures to Control It
Nguyet Nguyen Financial Math Giray Okten Probabilistic methods in estimation and prediction of financial models
Ivan Dungan Pure Math Ettore Aldrovandi n-butterflies: modeling weak morphisms of strict n-groups
       
Spring 2014      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Ahmed Derar Islim Financial Math David Kopriva  Pricing and Hedging Derivatives with Sharp Profiles using tuned High Resolution Finite Difference Schemes
Andrew Winters Applied/Computational David Kopriva Discontinuous Galerkin spectral element approximations for the reflection and transmission of waves from moving material interfaces
       
Wen Huang Applied/Computational Kyle Gallivan/P.A. Absii Optimization Algorithms on Riemannian Manifolds with Applications. 
 
Fall 2013      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Pierre Garreau Financial Math Alec Kercheval Jump Dependence and Default Risk: a new class of structural models of default risk.
Yanyan He Applied/Computational Yousuff Hussaini Uncertainty quantification and data fusion based on Dempster-Shafer theory.
Yaning Liu  Applied/Computational Giray Okten; Yousuff Hussaini Non-intrusive methods for probabilistic uncertainty quantification and global sensitivity analysis in nonlinear stochastic phenomena. 
Candace Ohm Pure Math Mike Mesterton-Gibbons The Evolution of Deception in Signaling Systems. 
Mark Whidden Biomathematics Nick Cogan Numertical Methods for Multiphase Systems and Applications to Biology
Yuan Zhang Financial  Math Alec Kercheval Modeling high-frequency order book dynamics with support vector machines. 
       
Summer 2013      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Ibukun Amusan Financial Math Giray Okten; Brian Ewald Parameter estimation for a stochastic volatility model with coupled additive and multiplicative noise
Arij Daou Biomathematics Richard Bertram From Songs to Ion Channels and Mathematical Modeling
Jian Geng Financial Math Michael Navon; Bettye Anne Case Calibration of local volatility models and proper orthogonal decomposition (pod) reduced order modeling for stochastic volatility models
Yuanting Lu Biomathematics Jack Quine Discrete Frenet frame with application to structural biology and kinematics
Wanwan Huang Financial Math Giray Okten; Brian Ewald Stochastic Modeling of Financial Derivatives
Xia Liao Pure Math Paolo Aluffi Chern classes of sheaves of logarithmic vector fields for free divisors
Dongxu Wang Pure Math Wolfgang Heil 3-manifolds of S^1 - category 3
 
Spring 2013      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Jonathan Bates Biomathematics Washington Mio Spectral methods for morphometry
Motoi Namihira Financial Math David Kopriva Probabilistic uncertainty analysis and its applications in option models
Gregory Toole Biomathematics Monica Hurdal Modeling cortical folding patterns of the brain using a growth domain
Linda (Crystal) Wells Pure Math Eric Klassen Shape analysis of curves in higher dimensions
Fall 2012      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Tingting Fang Pure Math Mark van Hoeij Solving linear differential equations in terms of hypergeometric functions by 2-descent
Dan Li Pure Math Matilde Marcolli; Paolo Aluffi Periods and motives: applications in mathematical physics
Daniel Robinson Pure Math Eric Klassen Functional analysis and partial matching in the square root velocity framework
Jinhua Yan Financial Math David Kopriva Partial differential equation methods to price options in the energy market
Summer 2012      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Joseph A Boor Financial Math Patricia Born; Bettye Anne Case; Qihe Tang An analytic approach to estimating the required surplus, benchmark profit, and optimum reinsurance retnetion for an insurance enterprise
James A Fullwood Pure Math Paolo Aluffi On elliptic fibrations and F-theory compactifications of string vacua
Randall J Heaton Pure Math Amod Agashe; Mark van Hoeij Algorithms for computing congruences between modular forms
Wondimu W Teka Biomathematics Richard Bertram Nonlinear dynamics underlying fast bursting in pituitary cells
Guanghong Wang Pure Math Craig Nolder Dirac operators, multipliers, and Hp spaces of monogenic functions
Spring 2012      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Johnathon K Armstrong Pure Math Eriko Hironaka; Kathleen Petersen Principal elements of mixed-sign Coxeter systems
Yu Fan Biomathematics Washington Mio Learning shape metrics for inferring the nature of allometry and shape classification
He Huang Financial Math Alec Kercheval Modeling order book dynamics using queues and point processes
Tianyu Liang Applied & Computational Math Xiaoming Wang; Alec Kercheval Alternative models for stochastic volatility corrections for equity and interest rate derivatives
Yang Liu Financial Math Alec Kercheval Risk forecasting and portfolio optimization with GARCH, skewed-t distribution, and multiple timescales
Quan Yuan Pure Math Mark van Hoeij Finding all Bessel-type solutions for linear differential equations with rational function coefficients
Fall 2011      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Judson P Stryker Pure Math Paolo Aluffi Chern-Schwartz-MacPherson classes of graph hypersurfaces and Schubert varieties
Aaron D Valdivia Pure Math Eriko Hironaka Pseudo-Anosov sequences with asymptotically small dilatation
Margaret A Watts Biomathematics Richard Bertram Slow variable dominance in pancreatic beta-cell models
Summer 2011      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Saikat Biswas Pure Math Amod Agashe Constructing non-trivial elements of the Shafarevich-Tate group of an abelian variety
Yuanying Guan Financial Math Alec Kercheval; Paul Beaumont Asset market dynamics of heterogeneous agents models with learning
Qin Li Applied & Computational Math Gordon Erlebacher(DSC, FSU); Xiaoming Wang Sparse approximation and its applications
Spring 2011      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Cesar Acosta-Minoli Applied & Computational Math David Kopriva Discontinuous Galerkin spectral element approximations on moving meshes for wave scattering from reflective moving boundaries
Young J Cha Pure Math Mark van Hoeij Closed form solutions of linear difference equations
Xiao Chen Applied & Computational Math I. Michael Navon(DSC, FSU); Mark Sussman 4-D var data assimilation and POD model reduction methodologies applied to geophysical fluid dynamics models
Austen C Duffy Applied & Computational Math Mark Sussman; Yousuff Hussaini Massively parallel algorithms for CFD simulation and optimization on heterogeneous many-cove architectures
Philip Paul Lepoudre Applied & Computational Math Christopher K.W. Tam Computational aeroacoustics cascade model of fan noise
Jamil W Mortada Pure Math Sergio Fenley; Eriko Hironaka Arim and Dehn twist subgroups of the mapping class group
Chunhong Qi Applied & Computational Math Kyle Gallivan; Pierre-Antoine Absil Numerical optimization methods on Riemanian manifolds
Matthew C Willyard Financial Math David Kopriva Adaptive spectral element methods to price American options
Fall 2010      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Yaohong Wang Applied & Computational Math Mark Sussman Numerical methods for two-phase jet flow
Summer 2010      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Dervis Bayazit Financial Math Craig Nolder Sensitivity analysis of options under Levy processes via Malliavin calculus
Xinyang Liu Biomathematics Washington Mio Shape spaces, metrics, and their applications to brain anatomy
Ji Shen Applied & Computational Math Gordon Erlebacher(DSC, FSU); Xiaoming Wang No-reference natural image/video quality assessment of noisy, blurry, or compressed images/videos based on hybrid curvelet, wavelet, and cosine transforms
Svetlana V Simakhina Applied & Computational Math Mark Sussman Level set and conservative level set methods on dynamic quadrilateral grids
Ahmet E Tatar Pure Math Ettore Aldrovandi Picard 2-stacks and length 3 complexes of abelian sheaves
Spring 2010      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Yong Jung Biomathematics Michael Mascagni(CS, FSU); Philip Bowers A computational study of ion conductance in the KscA K+ channel using a Nerst-Planck model with explicit resident ions
Giles S Levy Pure Math Mark van Hoeij Solutions of second order recurrence relations
Fall 2009      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Juan B Gutierrez Biomathematics Monica Hurdal Mathematical analysis of the use of Trojan sex chromosomes as means of eradication of invasive species
Edwin N Jimenez Applied & Computational Math Yousuff Hussaini Uncertainty quantification of nonlinear stochastic phenomena
Deborah Striegel Biomathematics Monica Hurdal Modeling the folding pattern of the cerebral cortex
Summer 2009      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Ahmet Goncu Financial Math Giray Okten Monte Carlo and quasi-Monte Carlo methods in pricing financial derivatives
Fei Hua Applied & Computational Math Xiaoming Wang; Max Gunsburger(DSC, FSU) Modeling, analysis and simulation of the Stokes-Darcy system with Beavers-Joseph interface condition
Rana Parshad Financial Math Xiaoming Wang Asymptotic behavior of convection in porous media
Fall 2008      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Yuri Alex Lebedev Pure Math Mika Seppala Open math library for computing on Riemann surfaces
Haomin Lin Applied & Computational Math Janet Peterson(DSC, FSU); Max Gunzburger(DSC, FSU) An optimal control problem for a time dependent Ginzburg-Landau model of superconductivity
Konstantinos Mavroudis Financial Math Craig Nolder Constant proportions portfolio strategies in an evolutionary context under a dividend factor model
Emmanuel R Salta Financial Math Giray Okten Variance reduction techniques in pricing financial derivatives
Milena Tzigantcheva Financial Math Craig Nolder Stochastic volatility extensions of the swap market model
Summer 2008      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Manan Y Shah Financial Math Giray Okten; Yevgeny Goncharov Randomized quasi-Monte Carlo methods and the computation of endogenous mortgage rates
Eunjoo Yoo Financial Math Craig Nolder Variance gamma pricing of American futures options
Spring 2008      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Hoa V Nguyen Applied & Computational Math Max Gunzburger(DSC, FSU) Centroidal Voronoi Tessellations for mesh generation: from uniform to anisotropic adaptive triangulations
Andrew P Novocin Pure Math Mark van Hoeij Factoring univariate polynomials over the rationals
Wuming Zhu Financial Math David Kopriva A spectral element method to price European options
Fall 2007      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Wan-Kan Chan Applied & Computational Math Max Gunzburger(DSC, FSU) Analysis and approximation of a two-banded Ginzburg-Landau model of superconductivity
Juan F Moreno Financial Math Alec Kercheval Impulse control problems under non-constant volatility
Yuki Saka Applied & Computational Math Max Gunzburger(DSC, FSU) Analysis of two PDE models in fluid mechanics: nonlinear spectral eddy-viscosity model of turbulence and infinite Prandti-number model of mantle convection
Summer 2007      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Zheng Chen Applied & Computational Math Max Gunzburger(DSC, FSU) Anova for parameter dependent nonlinear PDEs and numerical methods for the stochastic Stokes equations
Andrew Culham Financial Math Alec Kercheval; Paul Beaumont(Economcis, FSU) Asset pricing in a Lucas framework with boundary rational, heterogeneous agents
Lee W Singleton Biomathematics Monica Hurdal Geometric and computational generation, correction, and simplification of cortical surfaces of the human brain
Spring 2007      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Christian Laing Biomathematics De Witt Sumners Biomedical applications of shape descriptors
Jennifer K Mann Biomathematics De Witt Sumners;E. Lynn Zechiedrich DNA knotting: Occurrences, consequences, and resolution
Natalia Toporikova Biomathematics Richard Bertram Regulation of rhythmic prolaction secretion: combined mathematical and experimental study
Clayton Webster Applied & Computational Math Max Gunzburger(DSC, FSU) Sparse collocation techniques for the numerical solution of stochastic partial differential equations
Jianke Zhang Financial Math Alec Kercheval Numerical methods for portfolio risk estimation
Fall 2006      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Srisairam Achuthan Biomathematics J.R. Quine Analysis of orientational restraints in solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance with applications to protein structure determination
Mack L Galloway Financial Math Craig Nolder Option pricing with selfsimilar additive processes
Dimitre G Tzigantchev Pure Math Paolo Aluffi Predegree polynomials of plane configurations in projective space
Summer 2006      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
William E Wood Pure Math Philip Bowers Combinatorial type problems for triangulation graphs
Spring 2006      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Santha Ram Akella Applied & Computational Math I. Michael Navon(DSC, FSU) Deterministic and stochastic aspects of data assimilation
Fall 2005      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Ana M Croicu Applied & Computational Math Yousuff Hussaini Single and multiple-objective stochastic programming with applications to aerodynamics
Wenbo Hu Financial Math Alec Kercheval Calibration of multivariate generalized hyperbolic distributions using the EM algorithm, with applications in risk management, portfolio optimization, and portfolio credit risk
Summer 2005      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Zhenlu Cui Pure Math Qi Wang Rheology and mesoscale morphology of flows of cholesteric and nematic liquid crystal polymers
Anand Ganesan Pure Math Christopher K.W. Tam TWO PART THESIS: 1. A modified K-undefined control sequence E turbulence model of high speed jets at elevated temperatures 2. Modeling and a computational study of spliced acoustic liners
Samet Y Kadioglu Applied & Computational Math Mark Sussman All speed mutli-phase flow solvers
Parthasar Srinivasan Biomathematics J.R. Quine Applications of representation theory and higher-order perturbation theory in NMR
Spring 2005      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Jacqueline R Goforth Pure Math Sam Huckaba Description and analysis of a two-variable version of the NTRU crypto system
Summer 2004      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Caroline M Boulis Pure Math Wolfgang Heil Finite Abelian group actions on orientable circle bundles over surfaces
Spring 2004      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Marc R Lengfield Pure Math Dan Oberlin Envelopes, duality, and multipliers for certain non-locally convex Hardy-Lorentz spaces
Benoit Montin Financial Math Craig Nolder A stock market agent-based model using evolutionary game theory and quantum mechanical formalism
Fall 2003      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Deborah Jones Pure Math Paolo Aluffi Intersection numbers of divisors in graph varieties
Summer 2003      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Roger V Vogeler Pure Math Philip Bowers On the geometry of Hurwitz surfaces
Spring 2003      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Irma Cruz-White Biomathematics De Witt Sumners Topology of spiral waves in excitable media
Summer 2002      
Name Area Advisor Thesis Title
Cristian Homescu Applied & Computational Math I. Michael Navon(DSC,FSU) Optimal control of continuous and discontinouos flow